At HUC we take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously and are committed to ensuring the security of personal data for which we are responsible.

Important Points

Why we collect information about you

The professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any care you receive to ensure that you are provided with the best possible treatment.

What information do we hold?
Records may include:
  • Basic personal details about you such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin, etc.
  • Contact we have had with you such as telephone assessment, visits and notes about your health, treatment and care
  • Results of tests
  • Relevant information from people who care for you, such as health professionals and relatives.

We record all telephone calls made to our services. These are used for training, auditing and monitoring purposes.

How your personal information is used
Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:
  • The health professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your health and decide on the most appropriate treatment for you
  • Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised
  • Appropriate information is available if you see another doctor, or are referred to another part of the NHS, for example, the ambulance service.
How your information helps us improve services
Your information may also be used to help us improve services by:
  • Reviewing the care we provide to ensure it is of the highest standard and quality
  • Ensuring our services can meet patient needs in the future
  • Investigating patient queries, complaints and legal claims.

Please let us know if you do not wish for us to contact you to ask for your views on our services.

Who we share your personal information with

Everyone working within HUC receives training and knows that they have a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Under the NHS Confidentiality Code of Conduct, all our staff are also required to protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared. Equally anyone who receives information from us also has a legal duty to keep it confidential. Any information we share is done under secure conditions to give you peace of mind that your personal data is protected and we ensure that any NHS organisation that we share your details with handles your data with the same high level of confidence.

We will share information with the following main partner organisations:

  • General Practitioners
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs), other NHS bodies such as ambulance services
  • Police (if a crime has been committed) or if we are concerned about your safety following a call to our service.

We will not disclose your information to any other third parties without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as when the health and safety of others is at risk or where the law requires it.

When you contact our services we will ask you for your consent to share your information with other services involved in your care. You have the right to not give this consent, but this may introduce a delay to the care that we offer you.

Disclosure of information

You have the right to restrict how and with whom we share the personal information in your records. This must be noted explicitly within your records so all healthcare professionals and staff treating you are aware of your decision.

By choosing this option, unfortunately it may make the provision of treatment or care more difficult or unavailable. You can also change your mind at any time about a disclosure decision.

How you can access your health records

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information we hold about you on our records. This is generally done by contacting your GP surgery (your surgery will have a standard administration charge for this service).

There will also be a charge to have a printed copy of the information held about you, which is in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We will ask you to provide proof of your identity before releasing records. We are generally able to respond within two weeks.

Other Enquiries

If you require any further information, please contact the Corporate Services Manager on info@hertsurgentcare.nhs.uk

Email us